Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between clear l sound and dark l sound ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Not really sure what you mean. Can you use them in a sentence?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
In some accents of English, the phoneme l has two sounds: the L is light if it comes before the vowel or diphthong in the syllable; if it comes after the vowel or diphthong in a syllable, it is a dark L.
Was this answer helpful?