Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does the first sentence mean mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that the action of rowing looks beautiful but it is extremely hard work physically. Hope that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
Competitive means a contest. They are talking about a rowing contest.
Undertaking is a task or project that you decide to do, an event you participate in.
Preceded by means that something else happened before this thing.
Brutal means something very, very difficult and uncomfortable.
"Being in a rowing contest is an event of extraordinary beauty, but before the beauty, there is very, very stressful and painful punishment."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?