Question
Updated on
19 Sep 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does When is the world mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When in the world is a phrase that means when. It is usually said when someone is in disbelief of something another has done and can't fathom when they did something.
interrogative adverbs + "in the world" = emphasis when someone is in disbelief of something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese