Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2021
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
“You and I” or “You and me” what’s the difference and how to use them , I was searching on google but i don’t get it, could you help me ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It's almost always "you and I", if you're not sure just use that one
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
@why_not_1
You use “You and I” whenever the sentence has an action, a verb right after. For example
- You and I are going to have lunch
- You and I like the same things
You use “you and me” when there is no verb right after, cause “Me” does not conjugate any verbs. For example
- There is nobody else here, just you and me
- who’s gonna play the game ? Just you and me
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@gabycavalcante1176 can u answer this please?
"No! I wont take that fight, I couldnt win that"
or
"No! I wont take that fight, I cant win that"
what's more correct?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
@gabycavalcante1176 it's clearly said that i wont take a fight so that would mean that it's unlikely to happen so is it ok to use couldnt?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
@why_not_1 in that case you’re repenting “you and me” when you say “we”
So let’s put that into a sentence with no repeating
• You and “me” are not the same ❌
The verb “be” appears right after so in order to be grammatically correct you need to say :
• You and I, we are not the same ✅
• You and I are not the same ✅
- it’s important to clarify that I’m talking abt formal grammatical rules, you can listen to someone saying “you and me are not the same” in random conversations or in a song and that’s not incorrect. I hope I made myself clear 🤗
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@gabycavalcante1176 I just heard in song” you and me we are not the same “ ok thank you so much , you really helped me, have a great day 😊
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
@Jabeeee
Yes you can use “ I couldn’t” and “I can’t” in this sentence. Both are correct
The difference is :
• Cant - present tense
Ex : he can’t find his phone (right now, he is not able to find his phone)
• couldn’t - past tense
Ex: he couldn’t find his phone (at some moment he was not able to find his phone)
-So applying that rule to your sentence the correct would be “can” cause it’s present. BUT there is an expression in English “I couldn’t”
•Pronoun* couldn’t - we use this expression when there's something kind of tempting or interesting that we're a little bit interested about, but we know we are not able to
Ex : you ate a whole pizza ??? I couldn’t
Ex2: Did you fight him ?? I could never !!
-Using that expression your sentence would be equally correct, and that’s why I said you can use both but depends on the context
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@gabycavalcante1176 How about I think i can use couldnt in that sentence because it's unlikely that we will fight?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@gabycavalcante1176 I have a question again , sorry I have asked a lot of questions, so “you and me” - we don’t put anything after it , right ? We put “you and me” only in the end of a sentence , right ? But after “you and I” we can put ONLY verb, right ?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
@why_not_1
Yeah that’s correct, but don’t be worried about this, like I said, most people don’t know and dont care abt this rule, they just say what sounds “nicer” hahahaha
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@gabycavalcante1176 thank you so much, you really helped me , have a great day and take care of yourself:)