Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2021
- Korean
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does mean ‘to let it slide’ and ‘to hit me up’ in this context? It’d be appropriate if you can give me another understandable expression having the same meaning :)
I was wondering if ‘to let it slide’ can mean kind of a bad behaviour like no pay and leave a shop🙄 and if ‘to hit someone up’ can mean to talk to someone clearly earlier 🤔
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I'll let it slide today
it means that it's alright for today. I'll allow you for today.
hit me up
it means to get in contact.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"hit me up normally mean to talk to me next time
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean