Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
とあるyoutuberさんのvocabularybookに対する考えです。
Why would you need that when you can just read a real book and learn the words as they come up in there and have the examples sentences be the real context that they showed up in?
What does "be" mean?
Please tell me about the grammer.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
例文には、実際に出た文脈に「なって」もらえるのに、という意味です。
(もう少し直訳らしく言えば、実際に出た文脈「であって」もらうという)
have + もの + 動詞 → そのものに~してもらう
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese