Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
French (France)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does sketchy mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
not thorough or detailed
Example: "the information they had was sketchy"
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
I agree with scarletzyy. It is closer in meaning to "suspicious".
額面の意味は確かに「ぼやけている」という意味ですが、その延長線で、素性などがはっきりしないもの、あるいは敢えてぼやかされているもの、という意味合いで「怪しい」という使い方をスラングでよくします。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@btsarmy_jin “not detailed” is understandable to me. Thank you!
- Japanese