Question
Updated on
13 Mar 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with slur . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Ok...so there are two uses of the word "slur" as a noun and as a verb. As a noun, a slur is another word for an insult, like "Calling him stupid was a slur and not very nice". As a verb, "to slur" means to mumble your words as in "He was so drunk, his words began to slur". I hope that clears this up for you.
Was this answer helpful?