Question
Updated on
14 Mar 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
would someone help review my summary on an article really quick? does this make sense to you?
"This article mainly discusses the industry of flower. Thanks to modern technology, flowers are able to be transported to places far away from their indigene birth places for commercial purpose.
Netherlands dominates this industry by dealing the majority of trades in its capacious auction houses on a daily basis .
Not only does Netherlands dominates this industry but it also receives credits for committing to developing new floral species, to elongating their lifespan and to enhancing their fragrance.
Another highlight on flower industry, apart from Netherlands, is Ecuador, with <felicitous/apposite> climate condition, which, accordingly, render the flowers to grow better.
This advantage further <conduces to/ boosts> Ecuadorian economy.
To sum up, the increasingly international trades, for flower growers all over the world, also means increasingly vehement competition. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Really good!
I suggest:
Add 'the' to Netherlands to make it the Netherlands.
Change "Not only does Netherlands dominates this industry" to "Not only does the Netherlands dominate this industry"
Use apposite and boosts in your sentences.
Change "to sum up" to "to sum it up"
Take off the comma after 'international trades'
I hope this helps ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
"This article mainly discusses the -flower industry-. Thanks to modern technology, flowers are able to be transported to places far away from their -indiginous land- for commercial purpose.
-The- Netherlands dominates this industry by -doing- the majority of trades in its capacious auction houses on a daily basis .
Not only does -the- Netherlands dominate-- this industry, -- it also receives credits for committing to developing new floral species, to elongating -flower- lifespan and to enhancing -the flowers'- fragrance-s-.
Another major player -in the- flower industry, -- is Ecuador -which has a- climate condition, -that facilitates- the flowers' -growth-.
This advantage furthers the- Ecuadorian economy.
To sum up, the increasingly international trades for flower growers all over the world also means increasingly -tight- competition.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Aerinata@kimjonghyun
Thank you both very much for taking your time review my crap😂😂😂 and correcting it.
Thank you both very much for taking your time review my crap😂😂😂 and correcting it.