Question
Updated on
5 Nov 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
German
Question about English (US)
What does I gotta mean?
Show me examples please!! 🙌
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
I have to / I should
I gotta go.
I gotta do homework.
I gotta help my mom.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I have to. 'Got' is the past tense for 'to get', but also slang for 'have'. And 'ta' is just a 'to', but the spelling shows the pronunciation (NOTE: it's just in this case that 'to' is spelt like that. And there's also 'got to' which is just a different spelling). I also believe that use of 'got' originated from African Americans (AAVE) but I'm not sure. It's always followed by a verb like 'have to'.
Examples-
"I gotta go to the bank today."
"I've got to leave work early." ('Have got to' means the same thing as well)
Don't confuse with 'got a' as in "I've got a lot to do today" or "I've got a bag." This is slang for 'I have' and is never followed by a verb.
(I think I complicated it but I genuinely hope that helped 😅)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
🍀🌸 Muchiiiisimas gracias por tu tiempo y dedicación!!! acabo de ver tu respuesta! Me ayuda mucho mucho @an-0ko88n