Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2017
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Russian
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Japanese
Does anyone know the meaning of the surname Tsuboi (坪井)? There seems to be little information about the meaning of this name on genealogy websites.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I found a little in 日本姓氏語源辞典 .
Please check it.
It says that some 坪井 are from some place names in Shizuoka and Hiroshima prefectures and some of 坪井 are originally 壺井 in Okayama prefecture.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@arichan88 thanks. That is a very interesting site. I will bookmark the site for future reference. The site provides some clues about the meaning of the surname.