Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2021
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What's the difference between fair and just?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Can you explain more about your question? Cause " fair" and " just" have a different meaning from each other...
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I know that fair and just as adjectives have similar meanings, e.g. Calling a person just or fair.
- English (UK)
- English (US)
U can't call someone " just" or " fair"...
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Ahh bro I don't get it, I can understand Arabic so tell me the sentence u want In Arabic maybe then I'll get the question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
'في العربية نقول 'شخص منصف' و'شخص عادل ولكن في الإنجليزية هناك فرق. سؤالي هو كيف أميز بين كلمتي منصف وعادل في وصف سلوك ما؟
- English (UK)
- English (US)
لهم نفس المعنى و نقدر نستعمل الاثنين، ذا في العربي
In English u can say:
He's pretty fair
أي انه شخص عادل
ولكن just ما تظبط اصلا انها تكون منصف او غيره لانه معناها " فقط"
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK)
- English (US)