Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
I’m trying to practice on my particles please tell me if I’m correct!
I want to try to say I read books or a book
“本をどくしょです”
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
It's not correct.
"本を読みます。" is correct.
読む(読みます)=verb
どくしょ(読書)=noun
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Yeah, like said above, どくしょ is the action of reading books, and not a verb.
本をよみます, or どくしょします would be fine.
(You can make どくしょ a verb by adding -する, like どくしょする, but then it already contains the meaning of "books" so you don't need the objective 本 in that case.)
anyway, for the verb よむ, particle を after the object is good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?