Question
Updated on
29 Oct 2015
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about English (UK)
What does 😀Native English speakers only😀😍Know what it is to be in love. 😍 mean?
Does it mean that you are going to know what love is?
恋を知る(= 恋とはなんであるのかを知る). 恋 or 愛??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Yes but it means you know from experience.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
As for your side comment, English doesn't really distinguish between 恋 and 愛. If you need to be more specific, you insert an adjective, like "romantic love" or "platonic love" or "familial love". Et cetera.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese