Question
Updated on
20 Mar 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Swedish
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between
(1) 分かりきっとことだから、わざわざ説明するには及ばない。
(1a) 分かりきっとことだから、わざわざ説明することはない。
(1b) 分かりきっとことだから、わざわざ説明するまでのこともない。
(1c) 分かりきっとことだから、わざわざ説明するにはあたらない。
(1d) 分かりきっとことだから、わざわざ説明することもあるまい。
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
@y_toshi ah yes I made a typo, it supposed to be 分かりきったこと😅
- Japanese
(1) to (1c) are almost the same.
I think most natives can't explain the difference in the meaning. Those are kind of options of expression.
(1d) is slightly different. あるまい is equivalent to ないだろう. So this has a nuance of speculation of the speaker while the others sound rather objective.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I think they are all the same meaning and feeling.
Each of them are natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
(1),(1b),(1c)はほとんど同じ意味です。
(1c)は日本語として通じないので、訂正した文章を書きました。
また、違いが分かるようにそれぞれを英語で書いてみました。
(1) 説明するには及ばない。
I don't need to explain
(1a) 説明することはない。
I don't explain
(1b) 説明するまでのこともない。
I don't need to explain
(1c) 説明するにはあたらない。→×
「説明するには値(あたい)しない」→〇
この場合は(1)、(1b)と同じ意味になる。
(1d) 説明することもあるまい。
I think I don't need to explain
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@makoto312 「わざわざ説明するにはあたらない」も使えると思いますよ。やや文語的ですが。
「驚くにはあたらない」など。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@makoto312 いえいえ、実際あまり使いませんものね。ただ✖️と言い切ってしまうと混乱するかと思ってコメントさせていただきました。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
@makoto312 @sutara79 @azmakusu Thankyou very much! Actually I was doing a research about「〜ことはない」、「〜まで(のこと)もない」、「には及ばない」、「にはあたらない」and 「こともあるまい」. And I have 19 sentences like the above. I want to check it that 5 of sentences patterns can be to substitute or not? Can you help me if you dont mind? And sorry for my broken english.
- Japanese
I don't think those are always interchangeable. It depends on the context. Each expression has its own practical pattern.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
@azmakusu nah from there, my professor told me to ask it to Japanese native speaker for check it.
how about this sentence?
(13) 中学校で教師をしている友人の話によると、学校でのいじめが深刻だという。しかし驚くにはあたらない。大人の社会も同じなのだから。
(13a) 中学校で教師をしている友人の話によると、学校でのいじめが深刻だという。しかし驚くことはない。大人の社会も同じなのだから。
(13b) 中学校で教師をしている友人の話によると、学校でのいじめが深刻だという。しかし驚くまでのこともない。大人の社会も同じなのだから。
(13c) 中学校で教師をしている友人の話によると、学校でのいじめが深刻だという。しかし驚くには及ばない。大人の社会も同じなのだから。
(13d) 中学校で教師をしている友人の話によると、学校でのいじめが深刻だという。しかし驚くこともあるまい。大人の社会も同じなのだから。
and this
(17) あんなにひどい言い方をすることもあるまいに。
(17a) あんなにひどい言い方をすることはないに。
(17b) あんなにひどい言い方をするまでのこともないに。
(17c) あんなにひどい言い方をするには及ばないに。
(17d) あんなにひどい言い方をするにはあたらないに。
- Japanese
(Though I'm not azmakusu.)
I think No.13 - 13d are same meaning and natural.
No.17 - 17d are also same meaning.
But No.17a - 17d are typos with lacking of "の".
(17a) あんなにひどい言い方をすることはない「の」に。
(17b) あんなにひどい言い方をするまでのこともない「の」に。
(17c) あんなにひどい言い方をするには及ばない「の」に。
(17d) あんなにひどい言い方をするにはあたらない「の」に。
I think No.17b, 17c, and 17d are a little unnatural.
They are verbose despite No.17 is a short sentence.
No.17 and 17a are natural.
In addition to them, I would say:
あんなにひどい言い方をしなくてもいいのに。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
(13)-(13d)
I think (13) sounds the most natural, maybe because 驚くにはあたらない is a set expression. So I prefer this.
However the difference is not big. Just my opinion.
(17)-(17d)
Maybe the first one is the original?
In this case, (17) and (17a) make sense like @sutara79 said, because this sentence is more of a statement of a person than a plain description. That's because of 「に」/「のに」at the end of the sentence. It shows someone's feeling.
So it can be translated to "I don't think he/she/they needed to denigrate someone like that."
(17b)-(17c) sound like a description, so these don't go well with 「に」/「のに」at the end.
If you get rid of 「に」, these make sense and sound natural but the meaning will change.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?