Question
Updated on
8 Jan 2022
- Arabic
-
German
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Are these the same?
He say : Both meaning --> Strange.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
'crazy' in the example sentence means more than 'very strange'. His hair looks 'bizarre'. For example, it might have gold glitter in it, it might be shaved in stripes, it might just be curly on one side and straight on the other, or the speaker just thinks it is very wild looking from overgrowth.
'Odd' doesn't have to be *very * strange. It can be simply 'strange'.
The example sentence is using the word 'quite' which equals 'very'.
If the sentence was "Lewis's choice of hair color is odd" then it only means 'strange'.
His chosen hair color might be white blonde or gray and the speaker simply doesn't think it looks right.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
Crazy is extremely strange.
Odd is just strange or a little different than usual.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Can I say Jack's haircut is really crazy? ---> ( extremely strange)?
- English (US)
- Arabic
BUt can say also:
Look! Jack behave him self crazy( he sees a cute girl and talk to her)?
- English (US)
@Aref22 Yes
- Jack is behaving crazy.
- Jack is acting crazy.
'acting crazy' is an expression for 'behaving crazy'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?