Question
Updated on
21 Jan 2022
- Urdu
- English (UK)
-
Arabic
-
Turkish
Question about Arabic
ايش معنى "التشويح" و"التشقير" في الطبخ؟
(اللهجة السعودية)
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
أعتقد تقصد "تشويح" لأن تشويه كلمة غير متعلقه بالطبخ التشويح يعني طبخ الخضار في مقلاة أو عندما تضع زيت على المقلاة ثم تضع البصل فيه هذا يسمى تشويح أما التشقير اتوقع لما يكون لون البصل ذهبي
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- English (UK)
- Arabic
@omr83
تشويح او تشقير = same as Sauté in English .. cooking or frying over heat usually until it is golden color
= تشقير literally means making something go yellow in color.
Examples:
تشقير البصل على نار هادية = cooking onions over low heat until they become golden
تشقير الشعر = making the hair yellow (blonde)in color .
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- English (UK)