Question
Updated on
21 Jan 2022
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does he has to be practicing mean?
is this Grammatically correct? if it's then plz help me to understand this grammar rule...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@sayeraeva6
i believe it is in specific situations.
Example:
He has to be practicing for his exam next week or he will not pas the class.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
@sayeraeva6 it is very similar.
“Practicing” means you are actively and currently practicing whatever you are doing.
“practice” in this case means he has not yet started practicing.
He has to practice for his test at some point or he won’t pass.
It basically translates to this:
He has to start practicing for his test or he won’t pass.
He has to be (actively) practicing his piano skills every day if he wants to be the best.
hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?