Question
Updated on
21 Jan 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
英語(えいご)は大学入試(だいがくにゅうし)の受験科目(じゅけんかもく)の一(ひとつ)つです。
English is one of subjects to be taken for an university entrance exam.
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
English is one of the subjects for university entrance exams.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@bmmaynard87 Thanks for the feedback. Does "subjects" sound less natural than "the subjects" in this context? It would be very helpful if you could answer again so I can understand easily.
- English (US)
You're welcome! Yes, in order to sound natural, "the" is needed in this context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)