Question
Updated on
2 Nov 2015
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Greek
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 唯一神教 and 一神教 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Can I also have some example sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
一神教 is used either in the narrow sense or in the broad sense.
the narrow sense means 唯一神教, the broad sense is a generic term of these below.
唯一神教 monotneism
拝一神教 monolatry
単一神教 nenotheism
交替神教 Kathenotheism
e.g.
ユダヤ教は一神教のひとつで、唯一神教です。
他の宗教における神々の存在を認める単一神教などと違い、唯一神教は他の神々の存在を認めません。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
Is there a period after "他の宗教における神々の存在を認める"?
In that case, do the sentences mean the following?: "Judaism, being a religion with only one god, is monotheistic. In other religions, the existence of gods is recognized. With the exception of henotheism, monotheistic religions do not recognize the existence of other gods."
Deleted user
in that case, the sentence「他の宗教における神々の存在を認める」qualifys「単一神教」.
「など」in that case suggests "the other religions which have only one god such monolatly religions or Kathenotheism"
the Japanese sentence I wrote as an example means that
"Judaism is a monotheistic religion: one of the religions which have only one god.
Monotheistic religions do not recognize the existence of other gods; unlike the other religions which have only one god in spite of recognizing the existence of gods in other religions like nenotheism."
I'm afraid that I'm not sure whether I'm explaining neatly with English because my English is not so good...
let me take the subject to pieces.
ユダヤ教は、一神教の一種です。ユダヤ教は、唯一神教です。
唯一神教は、他の神々の存在を認めません。唯一神教は、単一神教などとは違います。単一神教は、他の宗教に おける神々の存在を認めます。
I hope that it'd help you...
Was this answer helpful?