Question
Updated on
23 Jan 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with tender . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@ef401 “tender” is used when something is soft and delicate. If someone says, “They act really tender towards me.” They’re saying that the person is being kind, delicate, sweet, etc. if someone says, “This chicken is really tender.” They’re saying that the chicken is soft, juicy, has just the right amount of chewiness
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Ghostiexo
Thank you so much.
But,I’d like to know the examples with “tender”
as a verb .
- English (US)
@ef401 a verb shows an action or state of being. Tender can also be a word to use in place of “offer” or “bid” or “give” in a formal setting. “She tendered her resignation letter on Friday.” This shows that she gave her resignation letter on Friday. “What price should we tender for this contract?” This sentence suggests that the person is asking what price they should offer for the contract.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I got it!
Your explanation is really clear.
Thank you for your reply.
- English (US)