Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2022
- English (US) Near fluent
- Persian
-
Russian
Question about Russian
is this better to say " ковёр лежит на полу" or "ковёр стоит на полу "?
thanks for your help ♥
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Ковёр always лежит на полу or висит на стене.
Ковёр can't stand))
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Ковёр стоит: https://kovrovi-rai.ru/images/products/full____... Ковёр лежит: https://moi-kovrik.ru/image/cache/catalog/Kovri...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@fragdemon про первый вариант я бы сказала: ковёр, свёрнутый в рулон, стоит...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (UK)
@Fafaaaa2001
For the deep clarification…
If you use the translator, it gives you «Carpet is on the floor" for both “ковёр лежит на полу" or "ковёр стоит на полу”.
1. The word «лежит» means “Lies” , so “the carpet lies on the floor”
2. The word “стоит» means “Stands”, you can’t say “the carpet stands”, unless it’s rolled up ))
Thus, «ковёр (carpet) лежит (lies) на (on) полу (floor) is the correct way to say.
Hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
Однозначно - ковёр лежит😁. Ещё можно сказать, что ковёр постелен на полу. Но точно не стоит😀🌷✨
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@Elenlomea Это да)) Хотя, конечно, можно предположить, что ковер свернули трубочкой, смотали и поставили приперев к стене. Тогда он, наверное, стоит😅😅😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Elizabeth1313Liza ну да)
русские найдут как поставить 😀
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@Elenlomea Это точно😅 Русские - те ещё изобретатели👍🏻
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?