Question
Updated on
26 Jan 2022
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Can you help me conjugate the verb "refuse" in this example?: "he's someone who has very strong opinions and REFUSES/REFUSE to accept that he may be wrong. (I'm not quite sure if I should conjugate the 2nd verb which is the word "refuse" in this case")
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"He's someone who has very strong opinions and refuses to accept that he may be wrong."
I refuse
He/She refuses
They refuse
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@SarthakAhuja oh I get it! So I always conjugate the verb in the 3rd person no matter how many verbs I use after the 1st one! Thank you!
- English (US)
You're welcome! You can just divide the sentence in 2 phrases and it's joined by a conjunction "and".
"He's someone who has very strong opinions and refuses to accept that he may be wrong."
->
-He's someone who has very strong opinions.
-He refuses to accept that he may be wrong.
These 2 sentences are joined by "and". (The "he" is removed from the second sentence because it's not necessary)
So now you can easily see how to conjugate the verb.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@SarthakAhuja Oh, that was absolutely helpful! It'll be impossible to make a mistake with the example you just gave! Thanks again!