Question
Updated on
Deleted user
28 Jan 2022
Question about English (US)
Please correct English diary !
This morning I woke up in a refreshing mood. I washed a sheet and spread on a bed new one. I'm going to cook today's supper carefully, because I get injured easily.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It sounds realy good but when you said “ I washed a sheet” it did not sound natural insted most people would say “ wash the sheet”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Midori-
This morning I woke up refreshed and in a good mood. I washed my sheets and made up the bed with fresh sheets. I'm going to cook today's supper carefully,
because I get injured easily - This is correct, but sounds like you have a medical condition, and can hurt yourself easily.
You can try
because I am clumsy - This sounds like you sometimes cut yourself or get a bruise when you hurry in the kitchen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
This morning, I woke up feeling refreshed. I washed my sheet(s) and spread (a new one/new ones) on my bed. I'm going to cook today's supper carefully because I get injured easily.
Normally we had a sheet that we lay on (fitted sheet) and one that covers us (just "sheet") so they are usually washed together so talking about multiple "sheets" is more appropriate, but if you really only washed one then "sheet" is fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@FushigiNashi
Thank you for explaining!
Generally we use only fitted sheet in Japan, so I'm surprised little bit that culture deference😳
And one more thing, I would like to ask about the part"Normally we had-"
Is there deference of meaning to use "had" Instead of "have"?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Midori- oops. I looks like I made a typo. You're right to catch that. It should be "have"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?