Question
Updated on
6 Nov 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does "stitch" in 895 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'm actually having a bit of a hard time understanding this myself, but I think they mean to throw away every article of clothing they brought with them. I'm pretty sure you can use 'stitch' like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes, pleiades is correct. Clothing is usually held together by the use of stitches. The word is sometimes used to mean clothing. To be without a stitch means you are naked.
Was this answer helpful?