Question
Updated on
9 Nov 2015
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between representative and typical ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Representative is used in more formal or political situations.
"A representative of a political party was sent to deliver a speech."
Typical is an adjective.
"This a typical dish for this season."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@jigon is correct but "representative" can also be used in every way that "typical" can, for example "a representative sample from the population". Both are adjectives meaning "having all the characteristics that are most common in a set".
Was this answer helpful?