Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with root to . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't get it. In what context have you heard "root to"? It's not a regular phrase.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@InsertANameHere
「KOKORO DIDN’T VENTURE BACK THROUGH the mirror for a while.
She’d stand in front of it and bite her lip.
‘Should I?’ she whispered, rooted to the spot, an arm’s length away.」
I am reading a book called
"Lonely Castle in the Mirror"😊
- English (US)
Oh. In that context, what you're seeing isn't [rooted to] [the spot], but [rooted] [to the spot]. Here, 'rooted' is a participle of 'root', which means to keep something secured so it can't move from a certain place. "Rooted to the spot" means that she can't move away from the spot she's in.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
For that particular meaning, it's not the most common word - 'stuck' is more common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@InsertANameHere
Since that book is from japanese book originally, the translator often used unfamiliar terms in it. 😰
However, that book is fun to read.😀
Thank you for replying!🌼🌸
I hope you have a good day🍀
Since that book is from japanese book originally, the translator often used unfamiliar terms in it. 😰
However, that book is fun to read.😀
Thank you for replying!🌼🌸
I hope you have a good day🍀