Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
About this President Trum's weekly adress,
https://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/201...
What does "an 11 hour executive action" in the following sentence.?
(I know the mean of "executive action", by the way.)
"We announced we’ll be reversing an 11th hour executive action from the previous Administration that was threatening thousands of auto jobs in Michigan and across America."
I have another question.
Can anybody explain what "special interests have made money shipping jobs overseas" implies?
I think it says someone have hired people overseas instead of American.
Who is "special interests" actually?
The whole sentence is below.
"For too long, special interests have made money shipping jobs overseas."
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
By the way, Is "special interests have made money shipping jobs overseas." grammartically correct?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A clock have hour 1 to 12. 12 being the final. 11th hour is often used to imply last minute decision to do something
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Special interest groups are just people benefiting from political policies. In this case, it means that CEOs of big companies are saving money by hiring foreign workers, and are bribing government officials to allow that to happen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for your advices!
If 11th hour is last minute decision, does this sentence mean Ex-president Obama made a last minite executive action before his retirement, but president Trump are going to reverse it?
- Japanese
I understand about "special interest groups". Thank you very much for adding information!
- English (US)
@sayur Yes, the article is saying that Obama issued last minute executive action regarding the auto industry in Michigan
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks that guy! I would really appreciate if you tell me some information resource for better understanding of the last minute executive action. for example, an article or blogs.
I am pleased if i understand more about the background.
I am pleased if i understand more about the background.