Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does Trainspotting mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Chile)
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@bandrade It is an American slang which is to be so broke ass as to go selling all your stuff to get cash up in a pinch. It is as if one is a crackhead and one is broke ass looking to buy up some dope. You could look up Jonesing as well. Imagine if you owe money to a bookie and you got to pay him quick. You pull all your sources to muster the cash to come up with the cash to pay up. That is trainspotting in American slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@bandrade You can also say 'spot me some dough (give me some money?) The 'which often is cut off is the abbreviation of the term trainspotting. 'Spotting for dough. Dough means cash. Now this is American English slang so I don't think this term would be used in the U.K., Canada, Australia, New Zeland, etc. There is a movie called Trainspotting which you can watch to help you better understand. I don't think our American slang has crossed over to Brazil though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@shawnalushchenko I made the question just because I watched this movie! hahaha Before that, I'm never had heard this word! Thanks a lot!
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent