Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2015
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between wardrobe and closet and cupboard and cabinet ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
These words confuse me a lot because there is literally one word for all of these in Russian! How do you use it in BrE and AmE? Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
closet is the one you keep your clothes in , cupboard is the one you keep your cleaned dish in
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Wardrobes and closets are usually only for clothes and are much bigger than cupboards and cabinets. A wardrobe is a physical container with doors and drawers, while a closet is like another room.
Cupboards and cabinets hold things like cups, plates, medicines, toiletries, etc and are mounted on the walls.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
There is also the expression clothes closet meaning a built-in wardrobe.
Was this answer helpful?