Question
Updated on
14 May 2022
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
German
Question about German
If I’m trying to write a newspaper article which tense should I use? It’s about an event that’s happened in the past but most sites say newspaper articles are written in the present tense so I’m unsure
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Just write in the past tense if it happened in the past. Maybe I don't get what you are meaning but thats only logical isnt it? If something happened and you are writing about it you don't want to sound like it's happening right now
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- German
@isabellabellaflover In our german class they told us that perfekt is used mainly for spoken dialogues and Präteritum for written texts but I dont think thats accurate. The thruth is that Perfekt is used much more everywhere and you encouter Präteritum pretty rarely in germany.
I just looked at a newspaper I had lying around and everything was written in Perfekt too so I recommend you use it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- German
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US) Near fluent
@Picobello So wenn ich beim Sprechen Präteritum benutze, klingt es sehr unnatürlich, oder? ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@MichaelChuZ Ja, so ist es. Ich würde dann eher an einen Adeligen/König/Prinzessin aus dem Mittelalter denken. In Deutschland redet heutzutage keiner so.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US) Near fluent