Question
Updated on
17 May 2022
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between No and None ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
None is the pronoun form of no. None means 'not one' or 'not any'. It's used as a pronoun to replace countable and uncountable nouns.
None es la forma pronombre de no. None significa 'not one' or 'not any'. Se usa como pronombre para reemplazar sustantivos contables e incontables.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
You use 'none' for quantities. You use 'no' as the opposite to yes. Here are some examples:
1. How many shirts do you want? None
2. Are you ready to leave the house? No
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@coharris I meant when they are interchangeable. I was using "none" and the native English speakers said that "none" is incorrect. You have to put "no". /:
- English (US)
I can't think of an example where they are interchangeable because they mean two different things. Do you have example questions or sentences? That may help me to explain it better.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@sakalisian012 Ohhh, I see what you mean now. That is one of those "exception to the rule" sentences. You can say "No 20 year old boys..." or "None of the 20 year old boys..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?