Question
Updated on
18 May 2022
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does What does "zone" mean in this sentence? mean?
The jazz musician, known for his tendency to daydream, got into a zone and played for an hour straight.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@LusciousMango To be “in the zone” means to be in a state of effortless concentration.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Uzbek
- English (UK)
@LusciousMango there are two meanings
1.Preparing to do sth
2.excited and happy in this situation
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?