Question
Updated on
18 May 2022
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Estonian
Question about Norwegian (bokmal)
Is there a polite form of pronoun "du"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk)
There is "De" (note the capitalisation), but it's old-fashion and virtually never used seriously anymore. There are honorifics for royals, such as "Deres Majestet" ("Your Majesty"), but other than that you almost never encounter formal or polite ways to refer to people.
When they are used, they are usually used flippantly in reference to people who are clearly of ordinary status and/or who fancy themselves superior. The most common place you'll find "De" used is in older media, and occasionally in translations from languages with T-V distinctions.
In reference to God within monotheistic religion one might use the form "Du" (capitalised "du"); though it's possible you'll find examples of "du" and/or "De" used as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Bearsca thank you for your answer. So, in Norwegian, there is no difference in pronouns if you talk to a friend or a teacher or boss?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk)
@Egao17 Correct. There are very few distinctions you'd make depending on who you're speaking to. The only major one is that you wouldn't ordinarily use slang when speaking to strangers, people of a different generation to you or in formal contexts, such as in an exam, speech or article, or in a public discussion.
When you need to address someone with their name, you'd usually do so by their given name. As in English, however, the surname is used as the default when addressing people in formal contexts, such as in news articles or scientific papers. The use of surnames, honorifics, titles is however generally less common in Norwegian than in English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?