Question
Updated on
20 May 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between eggs are easy to be absorbed into body and eggs are easily absorbed into body and eggs easily get absorbed into body ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
- English (US)
- English (UK)
The second one is correct, but the first is incorrect for the following reason
> "easy" is an adjective, so it cannot be used to modify the verb "absorb"
>However "easily" is an *adverb* which modifies verbs.(You will find that most adverbs are formed by and adjective + y)
>The second sentence will be correct if you add "the" between 'into' and 'body'
>>>"Eggs easily get absorbed into the body"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Joe188 With the verb "to be", any adjective can be used (are, is, were, was, etc.) and they can be followed by the infinitive of the verb (to + verb)
This is because they do not modify the verb, but the subject of the sentence
In your (grammatically correct) sentence,
They are easy to assemble (Say "they" meant a toy set you have just bought)
This means that the *toy set* is easy to assemble.
Other examples of "to be" being used with adjectives include:
I *am* happy to meet you. (am - [to be, 1st person singular "I"] , happy - [adjective], to meet - [infinitive]
*You would call this the present active infinitive, but it is okay if you do not know the name*
The boy *was* very sad after losing his ball.
In your previous sentence "Eggs are easy to be absorbed into the body" is grammatically correct in my opinion, but the use of the passive infinitive "to be absorbed" makes the sentence complicated. You could easily express the same idea by saying: "Eggs are easily absorbed by the body"
I'm sorry if I confused you a bit but in the end it's just better to say sentences in the simplest way possible.
Was this answer helpful?