Question
Updated on
21 May 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does That's my heart. mean?
I saw it in a sentence like this:
I watch my kids sleep every night and it makes me so happy. That's my heart.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese
I'm afraid that's all I have.
Does it mean like "feel happiness" and "satisfaction"?
- English (US)
@Zissou it's not a normal phrase and could mean several things.
It sounds like a social media post by a mom. If so, it could mean any of these:
- I love having kids so much that I watch them sleep
- Seeing them sleep like that is exactly what makes me feel good/content
- other things like that
I'm not quite sure, but it's emphasizing a loving, wholesome feeling around their kids.
Sorry I can't be more specific
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much!! I got it, this was easy to understand!