Question
Updated on
25 May 2022
- English (UK)
-
German
-
Italian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
“该由你来决定我们去不去那儿。”
What is the purpose of 来 in this sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
You can just omit 来 because it actually doesn't have meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
In Chinese this word is a preposition. It is used to articulate sentences.
类似的句子:
- 这件事现在由 CEO 来直接处理. (This case is now handled directly by the CEO.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
The 来 here is more a device to adjust the rhythm of the sentence than a word of any grammatical function. You can omit it and the meaning of the sentence will still be the same. The structure "由 + noun + 来/去 + verb" is quite frequently used, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
I think the reason @Azeril said it was a preposition is that, when the word 来 is used, the meaning of the sentence is like "It is YOU to decide...". 来 here works like the "to". I don't think it is a preposition though.
Without 来, the sentence still works. I agree with @ChinglishTeadent.
Was this answer helpful?