Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Photo and Picture ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
@nishio6973 The main difference between Picture and Photo is that a photo is taken with the help of a camera, digital camera or photocopier. On the other hand, a picture is an artwork created on a computer.
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
@nishio6973 A Picture is used to represent a visual of an object, a person or a scenery on a flat surface.
On the other hand, a Photo is used to represent a visual of any subject on a piece of paper.
Did you get it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Arabic
- English (US)