Question
Updated on
29 Jun 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the meaning of "he basically swept me off my feet"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@tatiana_cazanova
It means that you fell in love with him because of the way he treated you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means to fall in love so quickly you didn't notice it happening, you were caught up in it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)