Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between shares and stock ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No real difference in conversation. For example:
"I bought some shares of Google"
"I bought some Google stock"
But shares means individual units, while stock means the whole collection of shares. I hope that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for your explanation. I found out that I thought them opposite:stock is a small unit and share means the whole.