Question
Updated on
3 Apr 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
what does "filthy animal" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
- English (US)
Deleted user
@QLiu 농담으로 쓰이는 표현인데, 한국어로 "야한 놈" 같은 뜻인 거 같네요 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ
It's used as a joke, but it means something like 야한 놈 in Korean ㅋㅋㅋㅋ
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It sounds like it's a reference to the movie Home Alone, which was a film about a family who forgets their youngest child at home when they go on a family vacation for Christmas. Two burglars try to break in and Kevin, the kid who was left behind, plays audio from a gangster movie with a lot of gunfire and death that ends with the line, "Keep the change, ya filthy animal". It's used to scare away the burglars by making them think there are people getting shot up in the home'.
A filthy animal = a dirty animal
It was used as an insult in the old days to describe low-down, dirty scum. Bad people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
3:27
in this vid, i think he said "filthy animal" kinda differently...??
can you explain a bit more?
- Korean
- English (US)
@QLiu Hes saying it in the gangster voice from the movie home alone. Here you go. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CF7FRcjR6Rw about :57 in.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@QLiu Yes, it's used there in the same way! As a sort of joking way to make fun of the other person. It's usually used in a sexual way ("야한 놈"?), but it's usually not meant to be offensive. Either way, you should not be using this to people you aren't close with! Hahaha :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KupoNut Is that the origin of the phrase? I had no idea. :)
Was this answer helpful?