Question
Updated on
5 Apr 2017
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does later of A and B.
later of A or B. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
- Japanese
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
Did you mean the "latter"?
The latter of A and B would imply that you're referring to option B.
We don't usually say the "latter of A or B" since "A or B" is enough to imply either A or B.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@SuppKo Thank you for your reply. I mean 'later'. Later of the settlement date and the payment date. I don't understand this pharase means.
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
Okay, it seems that the statement is trying to refer to either payment or settlement, whichever one is later.
If the payment date is later than settlement, the statement is referring to it.
"Either the payment date or settlement date, depending on which one is later"
Was this answer helpful?