Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2015
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the correct form for female teacher: master or mistress?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Miss if she is not married, and Mrs. if she is.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Neither are used any more, but those words are used in old English literature. A mistress would be a female teacher, a master would be a male teacher.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes, mistress really isn't used to mean teacher anymore. If you want to say, for example, a capoeira mestra, we just say capoeira teacher. But if you want to indicate a that specific rank within capoeira, I would use master, rather than mistress, since mistress has another commonly used meaning of a woman that has a relationship with a married man.
Was this answer helpful?