Question
Updated on
9 Apr 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does whispered mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
susurrar, decir algo es voz baja.
Is speak in low voice, like when you tell a secret to somebody next to her/his ear.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
在说悄悄话似的的意思。用别的方面来讲,就是"咕唧"的意思。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Japanese Near fluent
- Korean
Whisper is like talking to someone in a very very low volume
Was this answer helpful?