Question
Updated on
11 Dec 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Hindi
-
Russian
Question about English (UK)
She hitherto failed to manipulate the machine in accuracy. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
- French (France)
A little unnatural
You should say: "Hitherto, she failed to manipulate the machine accurately."
By the way, "hitherto" is only used in formal contexts or in law and isn't used in day to day English. To make it sound less formal, you could simply say: "So far" (the real defenition of hitherto is "up to this moment" but saying "Up to this moment, she failed to manipulate..." doesn't sound very natural, whereas "so far" pretty much means the same thing and sounds natural).
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@tarkis: Your explanation is clear and detailed. Thank you so much. Do you use Skype? Maybe we can continue to communicate privately.
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
- French (France)
A little unnatural
@springtime: You're welcome!
Unfortunately, I do not use Skype. But we can still communicate privately through a chatting app.
P.S.: Sorry for the delay...
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@tarkis: which app do you often use?I saw your self-introduction and found you have an amazing language aptitude. Are you also interested in Chinese ? To be honest,it's not easy for foreigners to master this language.
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
- French (France)
A little unnatural
@springtime: Sorry if I didn't respond sooner; I haven't used HiNative in quite a while now.
Apps (for chat): Honestly, I don't know which one(s) to use. If you have an Apple device we could simply use iMessage. I've also heard of an app called WeChat; maybe that's a possibility (?)...
Thanks for saying that I have [...]"an amazing language aptitude"[...] but frankly, the only languages that I am able to communicate with (have a real intermediate level conversation) are Spanish and Slovak...
I have always been interested in learning Chinese because:
Primo: Mandarin chinese is one of the most spoken languages in the world.
Secundo: Adding an asian language to my language learning porfolio is important.
Tierto: Adding a language with a logographic writing system to my language learning porfolio is important.
...,etc.
"To be honest, it's not easy for foreigners to master this language."
Yes, I took some Mandarin classes and I quickly realized that I wasn't making any progress...
(By the way, "primo", "secundo", etc is latin, so don't worry if you didn't recognize these words...)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@tarkis: XD. That's alright. And I'm using 6Plus now. However,I need to know your phone number or email address. And if you use WeChat,you may just as well give me your username. So I can add you to my friends. You don't need to worry about your progress of learning mandarin. All you need is long-term and massive practice. Hope we could have more communication with each other later!
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
- French (France)
A little unnatural
@springtime: Thanks for the words of motivation!
iMessage:
my email: jasperbleholevacher@gmail.com
... Yes, I know; long email adress. It's my name by the way (Jasper Bleho-Levacher).
English name;
Slovak first surname;
French second surname!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@tarkis: Your names are so cool! Please feel free to call me Lee. My Chinese full name is Shengyang Li(李升扬).