Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2015
- Arabic
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Korean
In sentences like 난 변할 거야 , how do you use 거야 ion other sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
~ㄹ/을 것이다 is a grammatical rule that allows you to describe a noun in the future tense.
So like if I want to say, "I will eat", I will write '난 먹을 거야'. This is just like '난 변할 거야' which means, 'I will change'
거야 is simply the informal conjugation of this rule, meaning you can say 거예요 if you want to be more formal!
Hope this helps! I'm learning Korean too!
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
먹다 = to eat
Verb stem= 먹
먹+(으)ㄹ거야 = 먹을거야
I / she/ he/they/you/it will eat
------------------------
마시다= to drink
Verb stem= 마시
마시+(으)ㄹ거야 = 마실거야
"""Will drink
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@alvera: thank you so much! Does it work the same for present or past tense? Examples?
- Arabic
In both present tense and past tense you will have to use this rule :
If the verb ends with ㅗ or ㅏ you will need to add 아(요)After the verb stem. For example:
Example 1)
졸다 = to snooze/ nap
Verb stem = 졸
The verb stem ends with the vowel ㅗ so you will need to add 아 to the verb stem =
졸아요 = he/she / it takes a nap
Example 2)
자다= to sleep
자 is the verb stem and it ends with the vowel ㅏso you will need to add 아
자+아요 = 자요
*You don't have to say 자아요 because it's hard for pronunciations
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Sorry I can't explain everything because it takes too much time but I recommend this source for you:-
Verbs in Korean:
http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l22/
Future tense:
http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2...
Basic present tense
http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l16/
Past tense
http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l17/
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Arabic