Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2014
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What's the difference between the two sentences?
コンサートは水曜日の午後六時から始まる。
コンサートは水曜日の午後六時に始まる。
I'm guessing its like saying..
The concert starts from 6pm. versus, The concert starts at 6pm.
"At" feels more natural when only the start is to be given, and the focus is not on the duration of the event. Is there a similar nuance when から or に is used?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
I think they're interchangeable, although に sounds more appropriate because I think 始まる refers to the starting point of an event, not the whole duration of that event. But...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
おっしゃる通り、「から」と「に」の関係は、fromとatの関係とほぼ同じだと思います。
私は「から」のほうをよく使います。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Hahaha indeed. It was a question from a particle workbook and I entered ni. The answer was kara though, so that set me thinking. Could be that they were trying to reinforce the usage of kara into the reader but mm...