Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
I was in a funk all day long. Does this sound natural?
Do you use or hear "in a funk" on a regular basis? I just learned this from someone, wondering if it's widely used. Would it be okay to use this as a business person in his 40s?
Answers
Deleted user
18 Jan 2016
Featured answer
Natural
I haven't heard this expression before. I had to look it up. Seems natural though.
One thing I want to mention is the age of the person using it. I'm 17, and I've never used it in my life, so I would imagine it's used by people of a different age group than me. So, presumably, people older than me? Not sure, though.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Natural
I haven't heard this expression before. I had to look it up. Seems natural though.
One thing I want to mention is the age of the person using it. I'm 17, and I've never used it in my life, so I would imagine it's used by people of a different age group than me. So, presumably, people older than me? Not sure, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Kuroshin Thank for you for the input. Maybe this expression was popular in 80s or 90s, I guess.
Deleted user
Natural
True. I wouldn't be surprised if that's the case.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I meant to press natural but my finger slipped sorry, I'm 20 and I don't use it really at all, but people in their 30s and 40s use it all the time
Definitely sound fine if your older!!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Natural
^^ That's really interesting. I've never heard it myself. I suppose it's not very common here in Canada.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Natural
I'm in my 40s and use this expression 😀
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@Kuroshin: wow hahah that's cool, it must be an American English expression them, it does get used quite a bit where I'm from in the New York City area
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Natural
yee guess so. still strange cuz we do speak american english here. even our accent is similar enough to your guys'. imma ask older people around here, see if they use it
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Kuroshin There's this northernmost big island in Japan called Hokkaido. They say, "Oh, we don't have any accent, or peculiar expressions. We just speak the standard Japanese like you guys, ekjactry da same waay" When we, people from Tokyo, hear this, we simply smile, and say, "Do you really think so? Wow!". There are "transparent dialects" in Japan, where people are using dialects without knowing it. Is Canadian English close enough to American English? :)
Deleted user
Natural
@knsmr Nah, we are definitely aware that our English is different from the US. In my previous comment I said we speak American English. What I meant was that in general, our English is a dialect of American English rather than British English. Our accent is slightly different from the US, and so are some of our expressions and words (for example, I don't call Coke or Sprite "soda", I call them "pop"). However, whenever General American differs from Received Pronunciation over a matter, our dialect inclines toward General American. That's what I meant. Since we are geographically so close to the US, Standard Canadian English might as well be a dialect of American English, but of course it's not considered one because we're a different country. When a Canadian speaks, you couldn't tell them apart from a American other than the occasional vocabulary differences (e.g. soda vs pop), or certain things we pronounce differently (our pronunciation of "about" is very famous all over the Western world -- apparently we pronounce it "a-boat" or "a-boot", lol). So I'd say we are close enough, even though we definitely have a different accent and expressions particular to us, but those differences are negligible, I think. xD
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Probably, I have seen too many scenes from "how i met you mother" where the Canadian girl in NYC is mocked by minute differences she shows here and there. Haha, yeah, I guess differences are negligible, if there's any.
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@knsmr: 😂 one of my favorite shows. That's pretty much the general idea, there's not that many differences, but they're there. It's really not noticeable in most conversation, not nearly as much as the differences between standard Japanese and Kansai-Ben for instance. As an American, I can't always tell if someone is Canadian or not, but it's pretty simple to tell when someone is speaking in Kansai-Ben rather than std Japanese
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@BFK Yes, I agree. I speak Kansai-ben as my first language. Most people from Kansai don't / can't change accents when in Tokyo, and it really stands out. I understand that English in Canada is not like that. Still, I love those Canadian jokes where they say "Damnit, we are Canadians!" and Americans go "Oh, Canadians..." :)
Deleted user
Natural
Yep, them Canadian jokes though. xD Personally, I don't know much about How I Met Your Mother. The only TV show I watch in English is Game of Thrones (which is brilliant, by the way; you probably already watch it, since it is pretty well known, but if you don't I definitely recommend it). But I can imagine those damn Americans mocking us haha
Was this answer helpful?