Question
Updated on
19 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How long will you be here? Did you considered to stay longer or immigration? Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't understand
What do you mean by "or immigration"?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Instead of saying the second sentence try saying: Have you considered staying longer or immigrating? It sounds more natural when the form of the verbs are the same.
Was this answer helpful?