Question
Updated on
20 Dec 2014
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Arabic
Question about Japanese
Are words such as「動く」 and「変わる」ever used as transitive verbs? (E.g. ◯◯◯ を動く)
Can they be used as imperatives? (I.e. Can you say 「動くな!」? If yes, what is the difference between 動くな and 動かすな ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
No, 動く isn't used as transitive verb.
○○ in ○○を動く means in which move.
ex. ボールは2つの壁の間を動く。 The ball moves between two walls.
Both 動く and 動かす can be used as imperatives.
ex.
線に沿って動け。 Move along the line.
線に沿って動かせ。 Move it along the line.
※ corrected "intransitive verb" to "transitive verb"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Thank you, mfuji! Just wondering, did you mean "transitive" in your first sentence? :)
- Japanese
"transitive" verb is 他動詞, isn't it?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Yes, the one that has を before it. 動く is intransitive (自動詞) , that's why your first sentence confused me :L
- Japanese
Oh, I'm sorry, I meant "動く is used only as intransitive verb."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)